skip to Main Content
COSCO’s European Container Terminals See Higher Throughput In February 2019

COSCO’s European container terminals see higher throughput in February 2019

COSCO’s European Container Terminals See Higher Throughput In February 2019

Piraeus, Greece (PortSEurope) March 17, 2019 – China’s COSCO Shipping Ports Limited has reported that in February 2019 output at its overseas terminals increased by 11.3% compared to February 2018, and a year-on-year increase of 15.7%.

The company’s global February 2019 throughput was up 1.1% compared to the same month of 2018. Total throughput was up 5.5% (excluding Qingdao Ports International Co Ltd, 17.12% owned by COSCO, and which does not produce monthly output figures).

Terminal (000 TEU)CountryFeb 18Feb 19% Change
Antwerp GatewayBel.177.9171.3-3.7
CSP Zeebrugge TerminalBel.24.318-26
Euromax Terminal RotterdamNeth.213.1249.216.9
Kumport LimanTurkey100.694.3-6.3
Noatum Port HoldingsSpain275.5292.16
Piraeus Container TerminalGreece323.1405.925.6
Reefer TerminalItaly6.64.5-32.3
Suez Canal Container Terminal
Egypt195210.37.8

Source: COSCO

Copyright (C) PortSEurope. All Rights Reserved. 2019.

Top News

Back To Top