skip to Main Content
Puertos Del Estado Reports September 2019 Cargo Figures By Port Authority

Puertos del Estado reports September 2019 cargo figures by port authority

Puertos Del Estado Reports September 2019 Cargo Figures By Port Authority

Madrid, Spain (PortSEurope) November 6, 2019 – Puertos del Estado, the state-run ports system, reports September 2019 cargo traffic (tonnes) statistics by port authority.

Port AuthoritySeptember Year to date  
 2018201920182019Var. (%)
A CORUÑA1.065.1611.190.13611.580.8859.798.990-15,39
ALICANTE311.952209.0442.351.5122.215.509-5,78
ALMERIA406.815464.2455.229.0174.380.006-16,24
AVILES411.840401.5063.777.5593.890.6602,99
BAHIA DE ALGECIRAS9.416.6448.683.64481.353.18882.875.5841,87
BAHIA DE CADIZ351.361463.8442.954.5503.330.00812,71
BALEARES1.421.2231.375.94212.740.63113.245.3483,96
BARCELONA5.178.3125.657.85649.807.92651.954.3484,31
BILBAO2.825.4783.192.43926.658.50126.581.844-0,29
CARTAGENA2.598.9792.737.35024.744.42326.077.0735,39
CASTELLON2.010.6781.780.35216.150.71115.537.261-3,80
CEUTA198.441180.8741.862.3991.940.5154,19
FERROL-SAN CIBRAO916.430978.4499.937.6428.864.929-10,79
GIJON1.385.6841.334.72514.482.67713.464.537-7,03
HUELVA3.087.3362.874.99624.052.61526.154.8668,74
LAS PALMAS2.093.6992.323.52020.105.24619.865.048-1,19
MALAGA257.058374.1002.173.5052.610.77120,12
MARIN Y RIA DE PONTEVEDRA179.057219.7391.838.3961.802.355-1,96
MELILLA67.71167.933665.985643.868-3,32
MOTRIL219.990201.7472.168.2822.075.577-4,28
PASAIA273.339236.4672.312.8592.379.5082,88
SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE1.005.5731.049.1369.828.7399.456.391-3,79
SANTANDER433.652559.8644.264.6934.862.35514,01
SEVILLA397.080384.1723.106.1763.120.2090,45
TARRAGONA2.683.5532.827.63723.733.35225.085.8105,70
VALENCIA6.023.9446.349.00356.829.41361.682.0828,54
VIGO343.916362.2723.271.4203.234.617-1,12
VILAGARCIA106.133149.490879.020994.76713,17
Total 45.671.03746.630.482418.861.322428.124.8352,21

Includes loading, offloading, transit and transshipment.

The state-owned Puertos del Estado (Spanish port system) includes 46 ports of general interest, managed by 28 Port Authorities, whose coordination and efficiency control corresponds to the government agency Puertos del Estado, a body answerable to the Ministry of Public Works that is responsible for implementing the government’s port policy.

Source: Puertos del Estado

Copyright (C) PortSEurope. All Rights Reserved. 2019.

Back To Top