skip to Main Content
Spain’s Puertos Del Estado Reports November 2019 Cargo Figures By Port Authority

Spain’s Puertos del Estado reports November 2019 cargo figures by port authority

Spain’s Puertos Del Estado Reports November 2019 Cargo Figures By Port Authority

Madrid, Spain (PortSEurope) January 9, 2020 – Puertos del Estado reports November 2019 cargo figures by port authority.

Port AuthorityNovember Year to Date  
 2018201920182019Var. (%)
A CORUÑA1.452.0621.380.23214.585.03712.566.682-13,84
ALICANTE238.080217.4342.929.7332.656.592-9,32
ALMERÍA784.282438.2156.677.6465.262.937-21,19
AVILÉS326.016382.6124.528.0774.736.3134,60
BAHÍA DE ALGECIRAS8.972.7678.605.20798.628.639100.913.8002,32
BAHÍA DE CÁDIZ391.112293.6133.633.7283.942.8238,51
BALEARES1.238.7111.151.50215.369.89315.818.4032,92
BARCELONA5.320.5295.127.60362.178.13962.695.9970,83
BILBAO2.931.8412.921.83032.906.76032.697.625-0,64
CARTAGENA3.123.6522.498.22630.866.99331.398.7401,72
CASTELLÓN1.808.9501.661.46719.408.41519.163.754-1,26
CEUTA202.175176.9222.260.0952.299.4191,74
FERROL-SAN CIBRAO971.612572.96212.176.78010.223.024-16,04
GIJÓN1.525.0051.359.94417.832.06216.368.259-8,21
HUELVA2.718.4262.249.42729.812.26531.309.8415,02
LAS PALMAS2.239.3072.082.75424.621.52024.306.916-1,28
MÁLAGA341.482226.3262.548.6133.227.83426,65
MARÍN Y RÍA DE PONTEVEDRA167.556132.3552.295.1542.207.751-3,81
MELILLA69.29669.821806.871797.357-1,18
MOTRIL251.461245.0462.628.3902.528.437-3,80
PASAIA240.240268.5682.865.9472.908.7371,49
SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE1.110.0361.153.74911.963.42011.726.172-1,98
SANTANDER594.138555.6445.473.2436.080.40811,09
SEVILLA379.965312.6623.922.3843.942.5940,52
TARRAGONA2.395.6982.682.69529.055.26430.439.3224,76
VALENCIA6.615.2836.535.22670.220.55374.779.4376,49
VIGO352.575342.1204.025.2714.003.970-0,53
VILAGARCÍA129.977121.0201.110.2421.212.4209,20
Total 46.892.23443.765.182515.331.134520.215.5640,95

Includes loading, offloading, transit and transshipment.

The state-owned Puertos del Estado (Spanish port system) includes 46 ports of general interest, managed by 28 Port Authorities, whose coordination and efficiency control corresponds to the government agency Puertos del Estado, a body answerable to the Ministry of Public Works that is responsible for implementing the government’s port policy.

Source: Puertos del Estado

Copyright (C) PortSEurope. All Rights Reserved. 2020.

Back To Top