skip to Main Content
Valenciaport Reaffirms Itself As Port With Best Connectivity In Spain In First Half Of 2019

Valenciaport reaffirms itself as port with best connectivity in Spain in first half of 2019

Valenciaport Reaffirms Itself As Port With Best Connectivity In Spain In First Half Of 2019

The port of Valencia gets 100.76 points ahead of Algeciras (92.14), and Barcelona (84.88). The index, which has a semi-annual periodicity, is jointly developed by the APV and the Valenciaport Foundation and for its elaboration the connectivity index of UNCTAD has been taken as a reference – October 30, 2019

Valencia, October 29, 2019 – The Spanish Ports Connectivity Index (ICP) corresponding to the first half of 2019 once again places Valenciaport as the best connected port of the Spanish port system. The ICP is a semiannual indicator prepared by the Port Authority of Valencia (APV) and the Valenciaport Foundation that aims to measure and track maritime connectivity. As a novelty, in this first semester the ICP has released a new logo that will become the identifying image of this index.

First half results 2019

The results obtained in the calculation of the Port Connectivity Index (ICP) for the first half of 2019 show changes in trend with respect to the decrease initiated the previous semester in some Spanish ports.

PUERTO ORIGENICP 1st Semester 2016ICP 2nd Semester 2016ICP 1st Semester 2017ICP 2nd Semester 2017ICP 1st Semester 2018ICP 2nd Semester 2018ICP 1st Semester 2019
Valenciaport100.0095.4798.89102.19102.1297.13100.76
Algeciras75.2678.4487.6488.7585.8683.8592.14
Barcelona76.9173.2084.0384.9489.4283.5784.88
Castellón26.6324.1031.8828.3729.5529.4531.42
Las Palmas26.4226.8926.9427.9829.5429.5527.75
Vigo18.7416.7015.7818.4319.6520.4820.36
Bilbao23.6716.8618.4418.7520.1518.9618.99
Malaga2.048.2217.8115.23
Tarragona12.3813.4015.7114.9511.3311.5814.54
Tenerife7.98.599.7114.8711.5310.879.42

As shown in the table, Valenciaport continues to lead the connectivity ranking, despite reducing its margin with respect to Algeciras, which occupies the second position. In addition, in the analyzed semester, this port experiences an improvement in its connectivity with respect to the previous period, from 97.31 to 100.76 points. This increase is due to the increase in the number of available services and their associated variables (capacity offered and number of vessels), as well as the increase in the number of destination ports.

For its part, Algeciras experiences the highest increase in its connectivity levels from 83.85 to 92.14 points. The factors behind this increase are mainly the number of maritime services, shipping companies and the number of destination ports. As for Barcelona, ​​this achieves a slight improvement in its connectivity compared to the previous semester, caused by the greater number of ports of destination and greater number of ships.

Among the main ports, the increase in connectivity levels of Tarragona and Castellón, both located in the Spanish Mediterranean facade, also stands out. In the same façade, the port of Malaga is reduced its connectivity after the loss of two Maritime Short Distance Transport (TMCD). On the other hand, the ports belonging to the Atlantic façade practically remain at the connectivity levels of the previous semester, with minimal differences above (Bilbao) and below (Vigo).

Finally, the two large Canarian ports also appear in prominent positions in the ICP, although both Tenerife and Las Palmas obtain lower levels of connectivity than in the previous period, in both cases resulting in the loss of maritime services.

ICP: Methodology and database

The ICP analyzes seven variables: the services of TCMD, the traffic of containers that operate in the Spanish ports, the companies that offer those services, the attached ships, the tons that are being handled, the maximum size of the ships, the frequency and the number of ports connected directly. The connectivity index is based on objective data since the primary source for its preparation is the shipping companies and the existing supply.

Source: Autoridad Portuaria de Valencia (APV – Valenciaport, Port Authority of Valencia)

Back To Top