skip to Main Content
Koper Port Reports Increased Cargo Traffic In 2018

Koper port reports increased cargo traffic in 2018

Koper Port Reports Increased Cargo Traffic In 2018Source: Luka Koper

In 2018 a total of 24 million tonnes of cargo were handled in the port of Koper, a 3 % rise compared to the 2017. Containers continued with a steady 8 % percent growth, reaching 988.499 TEUs, while the car terminal ended with 754.409 units handled, 2 % more than in the previous year. Other cargo segments also registered growth, except liquid cargoes, facing a slight drop.

Cargo throughput (tons)Jan–Dec 2018Jan–Dec 2017Index 18/17
General cargo1.526.0261.377.702111
Containers9.520.0079.071.440105
Cars1.156.2651.123.779103
Liquid cargoes3.855.2473.876.53599
Dry bulk cargoes7.991.0747.917.542101
Total24.048.61823.366.998103
Cargo throughputJan–Dec 2018Jan–Dec 2017Index 18/17
Containers (TEU)988.499911.532108
Automobiles754.409741.253102

Information reported by Luka Koper d.d., operator of Koper port.

Back To Top