skip to Main Content
Ranking: Leading Mediterranean And Black Sea TEU Ports For The Period 2005-2017

Ranking: leading Mediterranean and Black Sea TEU ports for the period 2005-2017

Ranking: Leading Mediterranean And Black Sea TEU Ports For The Period 2005-2017

Rome, Italy (PortSEurope) April 8, 2018 – Assoporti, the Italian ports association, has published full statistics for TEU traffic at leading Mediterranean and Black Sea ports for the period 2005-2017, excluding Italian ports.

Figures include imports, exports and transshipment.

The below statistics are for the period 2015-2017.

TEUsTEUsTEUs
CountryPort Said201520162017
SpainValencia4.615.1964.732.1364.832.156
SpainAlgeciras4.515.7684.761.4444.380.849
GreecePiraeus3.327.7783.736.6444.060.000
MoroccoTanger-Med3.000.0002.963.6543.312.409
MaltaMarsaxlokk3.064.0003.080.0003.150.000
SpainBarcelona1.965.2412.236.9613.006.872
IsraelAshdod1.308.0001.443.0001.525.000
TurkeyIzmir656.0001.323.0001.440.000
FranceMarseille1.223.1731.251.7441.362.204
IsraelHaifa1.215.0001.265.0001.343.000
LebanonBeirut1.130.2841.147.2191.305.038
EgyptDamietta719.547810.3111.131.226
SloveniaKoper790.736844.776911.528
RomaniaConstanta689.066711.339696.438
RussiaNovorossiysk476.000483.600596.000
UkraineOdessa369.218464.284420.510
GreeceThessaloniki351.407344.277402.422
CroatiaRijeka200.102214.348249.975
SpainCastellon214.663226.903240.895
SpainAlicante133.880159.664164.410
SpainMalaga43.369119.84786.233
SpainTarragona89.86283.66662.888
EgyptAlexandria-El Dekheila1.688.3011.633.600NA
TurkeyAmbarli3.091.0262.803.133NA
TurkeyIstanbul123.000NANA
CyprusLimassol317.170NANA
TurkeyMersin1.466.1191.453.000NA
EgyptPort Said3.575.8573.000.000NA

Statistics for the period 2005-2017 can be accessed here.

Source: Assoporti

Copyright (C) PortSEurope. All Rights Reserved. 2018.

Back To Top