skip to Main Content
Ranking – Top Cargo Ports In The Europe 2016-2017

Ranking – Top cargo ports in the Europe 2016-2017

Ranking – Top Cargo Ports In The Europe 2016-2017

Brussels, Belgium (PortSEurope) July 18, 2019 – The European Statistical Agency, Eurostat, has published statistics for the top cargo ports in Europe for 2016-2017. The reporting countries are the 23 maritime European Union member states, together with Iceland, Norway, Montenegro and Turkey.

As in 2016, Rotterdam, Antwerpen and Hamburg, all North Sea ports, maintained their positions as Europe’s top three ports in 2017, in terms of the gross weight of goods handled and volume of containers handled in the ports.

The 20 largest cargo ports accounted for close to 39% of the total tonnage of goods handled in the main ports of the reporting countries in 2017, a slight fall compared with 2016. Rotterdam, the largest port in Europe, on its own accounted for just above 9% of the total tonnage handled in the countries reporting maritime freight data to Eurostat.

Ten of the top 20 cargo ports in 2017 were located on the Mediterranean, eight on the North Sea coast of Europe and the remaining two ports on the Atlantic coast. The composition of the national port infrastructure will sometimes determine whether a country is represented on the top 20 list of cargo ports or not. For example, Denmark and Finland are countries with a large number of medium-sized ports, all handling volumes of goods lower than the 46 million annual tonnes required to make the top 20 list.

Place Port/YearCountry 20162017% Change
1RotterdamNetherlands431.944433.2930,3
2AntwerpenBelgium198.691201.2021,3
3HamburgGermany120.323118.761-1,3
4AmsterdamNetherlands96.34398.5172,3
5AlgecirasSpain83.42283.4930,1
6MarseilleFrance76.42775.617-1,1
7IzmitTurkey65.99272.69010,1
8BotasTurkey78.44370.719-9,8
9Le HavreFrance60.03366.10410,1
10ValenciaSpain58.32160.1163,1
11Iskenderun, HatayTurkey40.02455.34238,3
12TriesteItaly49.31155.16511,9
13AliagaTurkey50.13355.0119,7
14ImminghamUK54.40354.034-0,7
15GenoaItaly45.04950.66212,5
16LondonUK50.38049.868-1,0
17BarcelonaSpain39.14249.74627,1
18BremerhavenGermany52.29449.292-5,7
19BergenNorway44.65448.0927,7
20SinesPortugal48.05646.473-3,3
21PiraeusGreece41.02145.20210,2
22GöteborgSweden40.97440.518-1,1
23DunkerqueFrance36.86439.0856,0
24ConstantaRomania37.52137.298-0,6
25AmbarliTurkey31.76934.8179,6
26SouthamptonUK36.04634.471-4,4
27RigaLatvia35.82232.106-10,4
28Milford HavenUK34.76831.990-8,0
29Tees & HartlepoolUK26.87328.4475,9
30WilhelmshavenGermany24.74728.21014,0
31TarantoItaly20.98220.149-4,0
32TallinnEstonia19.93718.944-5,0
TotalEU ports 3.861.6173.961.1642,6
TotalTop 20 ports 1.746.2161.794.3942,8

Copyright (C) PortSEurope. All Rights Reserved. 2019.

Back To Top